tsts

Southern California Tennis Tournament Schedules

login-logo-replacement

login-logo-replacement

Host a March Play Events

login-logo-replacement

Find Event March

login-logo-replacement

Inside Tennis

login-logo-replacement

USTA San Diego

USTA Southern California
420 Charles Young Drive West
P.O. Box 240015
Los Angeles, CA 90024-9115
(310) 208-3838
FAX: (310) 824-7691

 

USTA - Southern California Section Awards

 

SCTA Lifetime Achievement Award

1984 :Carol Schneider.  1985: Joseph Bixler.  1986: Hon. Robert Kelleher. 1987: Jack Kramer. 1988: John B. Coman. 1989: Leonard Straus. 1990: Frank W. Clark Jr. 1991: Jack Farrell. 1992: Jim Buck. 1993: Sydow Nieman.  1994: Patricia Yeomans. 1995: Pete Brown. 1996: Dodo Cheney. 1997: Gene Jung. 1998: Jim Bisch. 2000: Vic Braden. 2001: Paul Xanthos.  2002: Joan Johnson. 2003: Fran Wakefield. 2004: Dee Henry. 2005: Neal Machander and Katherine Willette. 2006: Jim Hillman. 2007: Virginia Glass. 2008: William Rombeau.  2009: Jane Goodman. 2010: Allen Fox. 2011: Ben Press. 2012: Henry Talbert.  2013: Robert P. Kramer. 2014: Bob Shafer. 2015: Franklin Johnson.

 

SCTA Family of the Year

1984: The Eugene Jung Family. 1985: The James Buck Family. 1986: The Robert Goodbody Family. 1987: The Larry Willette Family. 1988: The Wayne Bryan Family. 1989: The Irvin Wright Family. 1990: The Steve Katz Family. 1991: The William Kellogg Family. 1992: The Hank Pfister Family. 1993: The Theris Brown Family. 1994: The George Austin Family. 1995: The Marion Johnson Family. 1996: The Brad Parks Family. 1997: The Andy Kremm Family. 1998: The James Settles Family. 1999: The Steve Tscherne Family. 2000: The Masa Oshiro Family. 2001: The Fred Brown Family. 2002: The Richard Leach Family. 2003: The Hank Lloyd Family. 2004: The James Miringoff Family. 2005: The Jack Sanford Family. 2006: The Dominador Edles Family. 2007: The David Grokenburger Family. 2010: The Steve Bellamy Family. 2011: The Onnig Dadian Family. 2012: The Michael Smith Family. 2014:  The Stan Griffin Family.

 

SCTA Member Organization of the Year

1984: Racquet Club of Universal City. 1985: Los Caballeros Sports Club. 1986: Rancho Bernardo Inn. 1987: Westlake Tennis & Swim Club. 1988: Lindborg Racquet Club. 1989: Tennis Patrons of San Diego. 1990: Whittier Narrows Tennis Center. 1991: National Foundation of Wheelchair Tennis. 1992: Tennis Patrons of Santa Barbara. 1993: El Segundo Tennis Club. 1994: Cabrillo Racquet Club. 1995: Upland Tennis Club. 1996: PGA West Tennis Club. 1997: Jack Kramer Tennis Club. 1998: Kern Community Tennis Association. 1999: La Mirada Tennis Club. 2000: Ventura County Junior Tennis Association. 2001: Braemar Country Club. 2002: Los Caballeros Sports Club. 2003: Neighborhood Junior Tennis Program. 2004: The Claremont Club. 2005: The Los Angeles Tennis Club. 2006: Indian Wells Tennis Garden. 2007: Costa Mesa Tennis Center. 2008: Biola University. 2009:First Serve Tennis, Inc. 2010:  Fountain Valley Tennis Center. 2011: Rancho Las Palmas. 2012: Lakewood Tennis Center.  2013:  Youth Tennis San Diego – George E. Barnes Tennis Center. 2014:  Greater San Diego Tennis Council. 2015:  Marguerite Tennis Pavilion.

 

Long Ellis Intercollegiate Team Award

1997: UCLA. 1998: UC -  Santa Barbara. 1999: USC. 2000: Pepperdine. 2001: UCLA. 2002: USC. 2003: UC – Riverside.  2004: UC – Irvine. 2005: Brigham Young.  2006: UCLA. 2007: Pepperdine; 2008: USC. 2009: Azusa Pacific University. 2010:  UC - San Diego. 2011: UCLA. 2012: University of San Diego.  2013: UCLA. 2014: UC San Diego. 2015: University Of California Santa Barbara.

 

Curt Condon Spirit Award

2008: The Condon Family. 2009: Pete Brown. 2010:  Bruce Foxworth. 2011: Wayne Bryan. 2012: Gideon Smith.  2013: Brent Poppen. 2014: Jason Harnett. 2015: Hank Lloyd
 

SCTA Service Awards

1984: Ron Berman; Joan Borodkin; Amy Gibbons; Val Goodbody; Martha Katsufrakis; Neal Machander; Peggy Rijkschroeff; Nancy Westmoreland; Mark Winters. 1985: Clare Hoke; Natalie Wurdeman; Jane Wright. 1986: Pete Brown; Theris Brown; Bob Fullerton; Larry Goodman; Ken Kramer; Angus McRonald; Sandy Muncy; Jim Settles. 1987:  Don Brooks; Bob Goodbody; Carol Holder; Kathy Lemon; Kevin Lyons; Lesley Waite; Fran Wakefield.  1988:  Don Bly; Jim Buck; Lou Dantzler; Rosia Davis; Denis Moss; Anne Rosser. 1989:  Jeff Bliss; Andy Davidson; Jim Mayer; Phil McMullen; Ann Rosier; Tad Yamaguchi.  1990:  Ragland Cooper; Bill Dunkle; Hank Gaspar; Brad Humphreys; Desi McBride; Polly Metcalf; Rita Minor; Carol Schneider.  1991:  Al Koelling; Jim Nelson; Anita Quander; Ed Quander.  1992:  David Dantzer; Rosie Frank; Desi McBride; Sheri Norris; Tina Rimer; Jeanne Truan. 1993:  Diane Brooks; Chris Emery; Bill Foley; Dee Henry; Pat Yeomans. 1994:  Wayne Bryan; Jack Darrah; Brenda Johnson; Gene Jung; Jack Kramer; Hank Lloyd; Denis Moss; Kent Seton; Diane Vaughn.  1995:  Dale Claxton; Curt Condon; Bill Foley; Barry Friedman; Gary George; Dee Henry; Rich Kinuya; Hank Lloyd; Mark McCampbell; Ron Metcalf; Sandy Muncy; Tom Rohrbacher; Jim Settles; Debbie Strombeck; Lesley Waite; Richard Wilson; Jim Wong.  1996: Pam Austin; Jim Buck Jr.; Rudy Enriquez; Jeff Hedberg; Michael Jenkins; Gene Jung; Dave McKinney; Pam Maloof; Nana Talevi.  1997: Pete Brown; Curt Condon; Bill Fairbanks; Bill Foley; Barry Friedman; Virginia Glass; Larry Kast; Rob Maguire; Dave McKinney; Rex Nielsen; Manuel Sta. Maria; Lesley Waite; Libby Welk; Jim Wong; Deputy Dennis Worden.  1998: Gail Anderson; Don Bly; Ron Bond; Leana Dove; Steve Futchko; Hank Gasper; Lesley Guajardo; Barbara Johnston; Cindy Kramer; Ken Kramer; Mark McGuire; Dave McKinney; Sandy Muncy; Becky Recavarren; Chris Robb; Thelma Sahara; Chakar Simba; Paula Smith; Horacio Tamborini.  1999:  Jeff Bliss; Don Bly; Tom Davidson; Jean Dillingham; Rick Draney; Chris Emery; David Hagler; Cherry Hepburn; Bob & Betty Isenberg; Michael Jenkins; Barbara Lemberg; Hank Lloyd; Eric Mann; Myra Mayberry; Darren Potkey; Diane Vaughn; Fred Williams; Sandra Williams.  2000:  Siobhan Belloli; Curt Condon; Tim Heiden; Dee Henry; Dave Koch; Angus McRonald; Bill Smith.  2001:  Goran Andrijasevic; Danyiel Callaghan; Lou Dantzler; Margaret Kelly; Daisy Lee; Mark  McCampbell; Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen; Gertrude Pomish; Heidi Stryker; John Thau; The Wilbur May Foundation; Butch Young.  2002:  Roy Bernhardt; Curt Condon; Chris Emery; Luis Erives; Janice Maran; Patrick Ortiz; Gideon Smith; Dean & Janine Smylie.  2003:  Lela Atkins; Henry Baisden; Nathan Belloli; Park Cockerill; Duncan Depew; Tina Karwasky; Anne Kellogg; Chuck Kingman; Sam Noa; Kathrynn Penny; Jim Schultz; Heidi Stryker; Lesley Waite.  2004: Nancy Abrams; Don Bly; Pete Brown; David Duke; Rudy Enriquez; Dave Hagler; Rick Hartman; Art Jones; Maurica & Steve Katz; Albert Leduc; Sherrie Nixon; B.C. Simba.  2005:  LaRhonda Amos; Erma Carden; Phil Cook; Corey Daniels; Ellen Ehlers; Tom Fey; Rick Fulgencio; Matthew Jones; Cynthia Lum; Malibu Tennis Camp; John Mele; Eric Stephens; Heidi Stryker; Emily Wildhirt-Fowlkes.  2006:  ATA Championship Organizing Committee; Grace Avazian; J. Gordon Erberts; Anthony Horsley; Allen Jang; Angel Lopez; Fred and Susan Mullane; Oakridge Athletic Club; Mark Otten; Pat Parsons; Jan Ryan; Alice Sims; Gideon Smith; Heidi Stryker; Fran Wakefield.  2007:  Herb Bartel; Tim Bryant; Margaret Chang; Duncan Depew; Tony Haig; Carolyn Nichols; Jose Nino;Tom Rodda; Ron Sexenian; Judy Sheets; Ai Takamori; John Thau; Lesley Waite; Eddie Williams; Gordon Zawtun.  2008:  Steve Azeka; Heidi Betts; Doris La Cour; Eric Mann; Katie Pruitt; Jeff Richards.  2009: Sam Choe; Becky Gagnon; Dr. Gerry Golli; Bonnie Hartshorn; Chad Kawahara; LA84 Foundation; Mike Walden. 2010:  Christen Bartelt; Don Bly; Teresa Brown; Barry Horowitz; Jay Houck; Bob Isenberg; Renea McZeal; Dale Patnode; Delores Simmons; Adam Steimberg; Judy Tarre; Mike Tarre; Calif Trinh; Patty Yoo. 2011: Gilbert Duran; True Homan; Teri Lynott; Zbynek Mlynarik; Madeline Segura; Heidi Stryker.  2012: Kristine Abatay; Howard Farer; Geoff Griffin; Conan Lorenzo; Terry Lynch; Phong Nguyen; CathyAnn Simon.  2013: Nancy Abrams; Dan Alberstone; Vic Braden; Jenny Budd; John Cyrus; Harmonie Edelson; Al Erby; Angel Lopez; Mark McCampbell; Tom O’Brien; 62nd  Gene Jung Whittier Midwinter Tournament. 2014:  Verdell Adams; Cari Buck; Terry Chambers; Patrick Escobar; Iris Mark Fonseca; John Kessler; Pierre Mareschal; Steve Riggs; Fred Williams; Richard Williams; Woody Yocum; Gordon Zawtun. 2015: Dave Nowick, Kevin Young, Amy Ellison, Ronald Marquez, Mahlone Becker, Scott Cleere, Richard Chang, Bryan East, Pete Brown Scholarship Fund, Mike Casarez, & Alvin Alaman

Evelyn Houseman Junior Sportsmanship Award

2015: Brandon Holt & Ena Shibahara.

Eugene (Gene) Jung Multi-Cultural Award

2015: Jay Diaz.

 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
 
 
 

General Tennis News

10 and Under Tennis

Adult & Senior News

College Tennis

Community Tennis News

Diversity Tennis News

Junior Tennis News

Junior Team Tennis

League Tennis

Southern California Professional Tennis

Tennis Camps News

Tennis Event News

Wheelchair Tennis News

 
Close